Privacy Policy | UnityLiving

This Privacy Policy specifies the types of personal data UnityLiving Softwares Pvt.Ltd, obtains through the UnityLiving website, our product, and services offered by us, how we may use that personal information, with whom we may share it and how you may exercise your rights relating to our processing of that data. The Privacy Policy additionally describes the measures we take to secure your personal data and how you can contact us to learn more about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the products, services, websites and apps offered by UnityLiving Softwares Pvt.Ltd, and its affiliates/partners, except where otherwise specified.

References to “data” in this Privacy Policy relates to whatever data you collect using our services, including the responses you receive on using our cloud software  and the data you enter into our application in the form of email IDs and CSV files containing information of people whom you are associated or providing services using our technology platforms. We only process your personal data and at any and all times, the data belongs to you and you alone.

What sort of information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you sign up into the software application, filling out any form or you provide data for software configuration or setup.

What do we use your information for?

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other party or company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To configure the cloud software  - your information helps us to better personalise to your individual needs.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our demo, respond to a mail initiated from our platform, surf the website, or use any site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings you are most interested in.
  • To improve our website or services in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in response to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
  • To send periodic update about the software - the email address you provide shall be used to provide periodic updates to you that are related to UnityLiving and its affiliates, partners and nothing else. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future emails, you can email support@unityliving.com requesting the unsubscription and your email address shall be removed from the distribution list.

Customer Data

Your resident data is yours. UnityLiving, grants you the admin role to collect and export the responses as you wish. We do not sell or use the resident information collected by you for our business requirements.

We safeguard resident’s email addresses, mobile numbers and the other details collected by you. We don’t use or sell any of these information against our policy.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to any third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our software, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

The security of your personal information and data is important to us. We store them securely. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support@unityliving.com

Third party links or business information

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website here.

Transparency

Customers at any point in time can get in touch with us and conduct audits on their personal data. They can approach the Data Privacy Officer (DPO) by sending an email to support@unityliving.com and ask for any information pertaining to their account. If deemed necessary, customers can also verify their logs to confirm upon specific events related to their personal data.

Security

We promise to adopt utmost security standards so that your personal data does not get compromised at any point in time. We have tightened our IT infrastructure, data security platform & IT policies so as to offer our customers, enhanced end-to-end security.

Retention of Personal Data

UnityLiving, stores user data with reference to your Service  account. This may include personal information, communication details and other details that you enter into the app or web application from time to time. We will retain your data as long as you have an account with us. Upon termination or expiry of your account, we will delete all personal data including any copies thereof. In case, we are unable to delete your personal data due to technical or other reasons, UnityLiving, will apply measures to ensure that your personal data is blocked from any further processing. This excludes the data that we are required to retain for audit purposes, even after deletion of your account.

Data Portability

Being the data owner, it is completely your call to decide on where & with whom your data must reside. You can use our standard data export functionality or API to export the data. In any event of this not working for you, we will help you to export your data

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity which enables us to provide you with improved user experience and services. UnityLiving., also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies mainly to:

  • Help remember and process user’s chosen plan.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
  • To send periodic update about the software - the email address you provide shall be used to provide periodic updates to you that are related to UnityLiving and its affiliates, partners and nothing else. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future emails, you can email support@unityliving.com requesting the unsubscription and your email address shall be removed from the distribution list.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

UnityLiving, reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the revised version on the website along with the effective date. In case there are any material changes in the way we collect/handle your data, we will notify you about the policy changes via email, irrespective of whether you have opted-in or opted-out of our email notifications. However, your continued use of our Services would imply your consent to the amendment of our Privacy Policy.

Unsubscribe From Our Communications

If you want to unsubscribe from our marketing communications, you can do so sending an email to support@unityliving.com. Please note that Customers cannot unsubscribe from transactional emails which relate to their account or the Subscription Service.

Unsubscribe from Our Customers’ Communication

Our Customers are solely responsible for their marketing emails and any communications. Thus we cannot unsubscribe you from their communications. You can unsubscribe from our customers’ marketing communications by directly contacting them.

How To Contact Us?

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, feel free to send us an email at support@unityliving.com. We will revert to you within a maximum of 15 business days.